Triclosan

What is triclosan?

Triclosan is an antibacterial agent that is often used in cosmetic products. It belongs to the group of polychlorinated phenoxyphenols and has long been suspected of having harmful effects on humans and the environment.


Strukturformel Triclosan

What is triclosan used for?

Triclosan is mostly used for its antiseptic (bacteria-killing) effect. Likewise, the primary focus is on the odour-inhibiting effect of triclosan.

Products in which triclosan is frequently found:

• Toothpaste
• Soap, shower gel
• Mouthwash
• Mattresses
• Make-up

Is triclosan harmful?

Triclosan can cause contact allergies and leads to bacteria developing resistance. In addition, triclosan promotes the resistance of bacteria to some antibiotics (e.g. doxycycline) through cross-resistance. Because of this, the use of triclosan on food and objects that come into contact with food was banned throughout Europe as early as 2010. The use of triclosan is also no longer permitted in products that remain on the skin, such as body lotions.

With our vegan happybrush SuperBlack toothpaste you're on the safe side because it's 100% triclosan-free. It also protects your teeth from demineralisation with an optimal fluorid-content and is made withoutmicroplastics. All of this so that you can get down to business with happybrush without a care in the world!

You can find more topics here:

DE / EN / FR